Neroli oil

  • Botanical name: Citrus aurantium L.
  • Properties:
    Odor: Slightly fluorescent, with flowery odor
    Color : Light-yellow to amber-yellow liquid
  • Egypt produces: 150 – 200 kg/yr.
  • Produced mainly in Gharbeya
  • Production Method: An essential oil is produced by hydrodistillation of the freshly picked flowers.
  • Uses: Used to flavor pharmaceuticals, and in perfumery. Also used in food, drink flavoring and cosmetics
  • The properties of neroli are sedative, antiseptic,anti¬toxic, antispasmodic, tranquillizing, etc.
Category: